Instructions for a Brinkman Charcoal Smoker Assembly

A Brinkmann Charcoal Smoker works much differently than an ordinary gas or charcoal grill. A grill cooks food using direct heat at high temperatures, whereas a Brinkmann Charcoal Smoker cooks food with indirect heat at low-controlled temperatures, using a combination of charcoal, water and flavored wood chips. Flavored wood chips, such as mesquite and hickory, infuse the food with flavors. Assembling a Brinkmann Charcoal Smoker requires preparation and patience, but once it is put together, you can enjoy smoked food in your own backyard.

...
Charcoal like this can be used in a Brinkmann Charcoal Smoker.

Step 1

Attach the legs together using the 10-24-by-3/8-inch screws and square nuts that come with the Brinkmann Smoker.

Step 2

Attach the V Clips through the inside of the body of the Brinkmann Charcoal Smoker. You will need to attach the V Clips through the 1/4-inch holes that are located halfway down on the sides of the body, mounting the clips with the 10-24-by-3/8-inch screws and nuts.

Step 3

Attach the single clips to the inside of the smoker through the 1/4-inch holes near the top edge of the smoker body, facing up. Mount the clips using the 10-24-by-3/8-inch screws and nuts.

Step 4

Attach the wooden handle to the brackets using the 8-34-by-3/4-inch screws and nuts, and then attach two handles to the side of the smoker body using the 10-24-by-3/8-inch screws and nuts.

Step 5

Attach the hinge to the inside of the smoker body so that the pin is facing out of the smoker. Use the 6-32-by-3/4- inch screws and nuts, and then attach the door to the hinge using the other 6-32-by-3/4-inch screws and nuts.

Step 6

Place the charcoal pan in the smoker body on top of the legs.

Step 7

Place the water pan on top of the lower support brackets and then place the cooking rack on the lower support brackets just above the water pan.