Carnauba wax comes from a Brazilian palm tree called Copernica Cerifera and is derived from the fronds, which are cut, shredded and dried. The wax then flakes off in a powdery form, which is melted, strained, purified and shaped into blocks for commercial use.

...
Carnauba wax comes from palm trees.

Car Polish

...
Carnauba wax is great for cars.

Since carnauba wax is a plant derivative, it will not damage a car's paint job and protects automobiles from weather and sun damage the same way it does palm fronds in the wild. Carnauba wax provides an excellent barrier against bird droppings, bugs and acid rain, and keeps a car looking like new.

Cosmetic Use

...
Carnauba wax is used in lipstick.

Carnauba wax is used in makeup and personal care products to prevent liquid and oil elements from separating. It also creates a creamy consistency and helps give some items, like lipstick, their structure, so they can be molded and shaped.

In Food

...
Candy can contain carnauba wax.

Many foods contain carnauba wax. As a plant-based substance, it's safe for human consumption and is often used as an anti-caking agent or a coating and as an ingredient in some candies, mints, frosting and sauces--among other products.

Miscellaneous Uses

...
Some deodorants contain carnauba wax.

Carnauaba wax is also used in many other products, including dental floss, paper cups (the wax lining keeps them water-tight), floor polish and deodorant.